September 22, 2017

Afterschool Clubs and Activities

SSKCA

ST. STANISLAUS KOSTKA CLUBS AND ACTIVITIES 2016-2017

St. Stan’s students have a variety of activities available from Robotics to Chess, Dance and Choir and even Girl Scouts. See times and grades available below.

PreK3-2nd Grade: 2pm-3pm “Kid-Sitting”

Students are allowed to wait and begin snack and homework while waiting for their extracurricular activity or pickup for lessons from the area schools.  This service is provided at no additional charge.

ST. STANS EXTRACURRICULAR CLUBS 2016 – 2017

(All clubs have registration and other fees, check with moderators for more information)

Monday                                       Grades                                     Time

Aerobics                                             K – 3                                        3:15pm -4:00pm

Young Lego Engineers                    K – 2                                        2:00pm – 3:00pm

Choir                                                   3 – 8                                         Recess

School Newspaper                           6 – 8                                         3:15 pm – 4:15 pm

Ping Pong Club                                 7 – 8                                         3:15 pm – 4:15 pm

Tuesday

Schoolhouse Chess                         K – 2                                        2:00 pm – 4:00 pm

Mad Science                                      K – 4                                        3:00pm – 4:00pm

Drama Club                                       5 – 8                                         3:15 pm – 5:00 pm

Wednesday

St. Stan’s Strings                              UPK – 2                                    3:15pm – 4:15pm

Arts & Crafts                                      K – 2                                          2:15pm – 3:00pm

Young Einsteins Science                4 – 5                                          3:15 pm – 4:15 pm

Kangaroo Math                                5 – 8                                           7:15 am – 8:00 am

Dance                                                 5 – 8                                          Recess

Aquinas Society                                6 – 8                                         3:15pm – 4:00 pm

Yearbook                                           8                                                 Computer Class

Thursday

Karma Kids Yoga                             K – 2                                          3:15 pm – 4:00 pm

Games R Us Club                             2 – 3                                           3:15 pm – 4:00 pm

Scrabble Club                                    6 – 7                                            3:15 pm – 4:00 pm

Friday

Girl Scout Cadettes                         4 – 8                                             3:00 pm – 4:30 pm

Robotics/Stock Market                   5 – 8 Honors                            3:15 pm – 4:15 pm

CLASSES IN GREENPOINT (cost depends on vendor price)

YMCA Partnership Program, Gymnastics, Karate, Spanish (www.karatenewyork.com)  Art, (www.artlabgreenpointny.com) and (www.eckfordstreetstudio.com) and Ballet, Tap, and other dance forms (www.hamiltondance.com) to name a few. Some offer pick up after school depending on which activities you sign up for – check respective schedules on their websites.